Example scripts and tips (replaces Old Scripts & Tips archive)
Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL, Phil Pendlebury
-
Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1131
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
-
Contact:
Post
by Grovkillen » Mon May 22, 2023 7:19 am
Code: Select all
Dialog>Dialog1
object Dialog1: TForm
BorderIcons = [biSystemMenu]
Caption = 'CustomDialog'
ClientHeight = 200
ClientWidth = 400
TextHeight = 13
object Label1: TLabel
Left = 10
Top = 45
Width = 80
Height = 20
Caption = 'Label1'
ParentFont = False
end
object MSButton1: tMSButton
Left = 10
Top = 10
Width = 80
Height = 25
Caption = 'MSButton1'
DoBrowse = False
BrowseStyle = fbOpen
ParentFont = False
end
object MSMemo1: tMSMemo
Left = 100
Top = 10
Width = 180
Height = 100
Text = 'MSMemo1'
ParentFont = False
end
object CheckBox1: TCheckBox
Left = 300
Top = 10
Width = 100
Height = 20
Caption = 'CheckBox1'
ParentFont = False
end
end
EndDialog>Dialog1
Show>Dialog1,r
If you change the TextHeight to 10 instead of 13 the dialog will be bigger, change it to 20 (as an example) the dialog will be smaller. This is done by adding "ParentFont = False" to every element that you want to scale. The downside is that you cannot (at least I cannot) change the scale using the
SetDialogProperty command.
Code: Select all
GetDialogProperty>Dialog1,,TextHeight,FOUND_TEXT_HEIGHT
//FOUND_TEXT_HEIGHT=NO_SUCH_PROPERTY
-
Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1131
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
-
Contact:
Post
by Grovkillen » Thu Feb 22, 2024 12:43 pm
Is it possible to make the property accessible?
Code: Select all
GetDialogProperty>Dialog1,,TextHeight,FOUND_TEXT_HEIGHT
//FOUND_TEXT_HEIGHT=NO_SUCH_PROPERTY
SetDialogProperty>Dialog1,,TextHeight,10
-
Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
-
Contact:
Post
by Marcus Tettmar » Thu Feb 22, 2024 3:10 pm
TextHeight is not actually a usable property - it's some kind of low level property used by the system for scaling but not actually usable or settable by the developer. It seems to be visible as a read only property which is why it's chucked out by the form designer, but you'll note if you edit the dialog that it doesn't show up in the property list. Reality is we should probably remove it completely from the output dialog definition.
-
Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1131
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
-
Contact:
Post
by Grovkillen » Thu Feb 22, 2024 4:11 pm
All right, thanks for the input Marcus.
-
Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1131
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
-
Contact:
Post
by Grovkillen » Thu Feb 22, 2024 4:53 pm
But please don't remove it because I have some scripts that are still relying on it to exist
-
Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1131
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
-
Contact:
Post
by Grovkillen » Sun Feb 25, 2024 8:05 pm
Okay, today I updated my scripts and uses another approach to get the scaling right. See this thread here:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=10828#p48757
I'm no longer using the TextHeight...