Hints, tips and tricks for newbies
Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL
-
Dominic_Fichera
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 82
- Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:15 pm
Post
by Dominic_Fichera » Thu Oct 09, 2014 7:36 am
Hey guys,
What's the best way to use the command line to execute a command using Macro Scheduler? I've downloaded a program to extract a PDF file to text via command line. I've confirmed I have the right code and can run it natively through the command line, but don't know how to use it in Macro Scheduler.
Should it looks something like this:
Code: Select all
RunProgram>cmd /c textextract [PDF FILE] /to [Export Location]
If so, when I run the script, the command line opens and then errors out saying something like
"Unhandled Exception: System.ArgumentOutofRangeException: The value must be greater than or equal to zero and less than the console's buffer size in that dimension"
Thanks in advance for your help
-
Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
-
Contact:
Post
by Marcus Tettmar » Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:15 am
The most common cause of problems is missing QUOTES:
You need to do something like
Run>cmd.exe /C ".. Your Command Goes in quotes here .."
And you may need quotes within the quotes.
E.g. if there are spaces in PDF FILE and EXPORT LOCATION you'd want further quotes round them. So you might have something like:
Run>cmd.exe /C "textextract "c:\my stuff\some pdf file.pdf" /to "c:\my other place" "
So you have quotes around the entire line being passed to cmd.exe, and quotes *within* that line around parms that might need spaces.
Basically whatever works manually in the console needs to go within quotes after cmd.exe /c
-
Dominic_Fichera
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 82
- Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:15 pm
Post
by Dominic_Fichera » Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:20 am
Hi Marcus,
Thanks for your reply
I'm still having the same issue, so I think it must be a computer error. I'll try exporting it, trying it on another PC and if I'm still having dramas, I'll post back
Kind regards,
Dominic Fichera
-
CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 721
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Post
by CyberCitizen » Fri Oct 10, 2014 1:33 am
One thing I noticed and if your using 64bit machines and compling scripts to exe's is to call it like I have below.
I tend to have more luck doing it that way.
Code: Select all
Run>%SYS_NATIVE%\cmd.exe /c net user /domain allenm01 | Find "Account active" > %TEMP_DIR%AcctChk.csc
FIREFIGHTER