64 bit GetTextInit Problems

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

djs
Junior Coder
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 4:21 pm

64 bit GetTextInit Problems

Post by djs » Mon Apr 30, 2012 5:25 pm

I've been using Macro Scheduler for a while and its worked well. I recently upgraded to the Pro version, which means I'm suddenly running on some additional computers and I'm having a problem with text capture on 64 bit machines (Windows 7 is what I've been testing).

When I use GetTextInit, I'm able to capture text in Internet Explorer title bar, but not on the page itself. Here is a sample piece of code running MS version 13.1.05 that fails...

Code: Select all

IE_Create>0,IE[3]

IE_Navigate>%IE[3]%,http://www.mjtnet.com,ie_res

IE_WaitDocumentComplete>%IE[3]%,ie_res
Wait>.2
GetTextInit
Let>SearchString={"Our Windows"}
GetTextPos>%SearchString%,intLeft,intTop,intRight,intBottom
MouseMove>intLeft,intTop
MessageModal>%intLeft%,%intTop%
exit>0
If I let the searchstring be set to something that is in the title bar, it will find it, but if its something on the page, then it doesn't.

I'm having this problem in both compiled and uncompiled testing.

Similar code seems to work fine on 32 bit OS's, I'm assuming this is a 64 bit dll issue, and I have to figure out how to run the right dll, just not sure how to do this.

Any ideas?

Dan

[/code]

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7395
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Wed May 02, 2012 7:15 am

The issue may be with GetTextPos. Your macro failed for me also. But the following, using GetTextAtPoint to return text, works fine on x64:

Code: Select all

IE_Create>0,IE[3]

IE_Navigate>%IE[3]%,http://www.mjtnet.com,ie_res

IE_WaitDocumentComplete>%IE[3]%,ie_res
Wait>2
GetTextInit
GetTextAtPoint>135,528,text,c
MessageModal>text
This works fine on an x64 system. So there could just be an issue with GetTextPos on x64. We'll investigate.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

djs
Junior Coder
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 4:21 pm

Post by djs » Wed May 02, 2012 7:21 am

Thanks Marcus

Now, if I only knew where the text was, I'd have a good workaround :)

I'd appreciate anything you can do to look into this. The actual macro I'm using works great on x32 systems, I didn't forsee this problem.

Dan

bluefin
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK
Contact:

Post by bluefin » Fri Jul 26, 2013 9:18 pm

Marcus,

I need to BUMP this thread. Has there been any progress on this bug? As it so happens, I am having this exact same issue as Dan:
  • Macro Scheduler Pro
  • Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
  • GetTextPos always returns -1, -1, -1, -1 for browser window text
  • Same problem on Chrome, IE, Firefox and Safari
  • GetWindowText will return very little, depending on the browser:
    - Chrome returns title and address bar and nothing else.
    - IE returns tile, address bar, and words like "Navigation Bar", "Address Bar", "Address Combo Control", "Page Control", "Favorites and Tools Bar", "ITBarHost", "Menu Bar".
    - Firefox and Safari returns absolutely nothing.
  • Haven't tested script on 32-bit, though.
Can you look into this, please, as I really need this feature for my script's intended purpose.

I can do a screen share if you'd like? LMK

Sam
Sam

armsys
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1108
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 10:28 am
Location: Hong Kong

Post by armsys » Sat Jul 27, 2013 8:57 am

bluefin wrote:I can do a screen share if you'd like? LMK
Sam
Please. It would be most helpful. Thanks.

armsys
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1108
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 10:28 am
Location: Hong Kong

Post by armsys » Sat Jul 27, 2013 8:58 am

Marcus Tettmar wrote:We'll investigate.
We all look forward to. Thanks, Marcus.

bluefin
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK
Contact:

Post by bluefin » Sun Jul 28, 2013 11:18 pm

armsys wrote:
bluefin wrote:I can do a screen share if you'd like? LMK
Sam
Please. It would be most helpful. Thanks.
Armsys, I was referring to offering Marcus to do a screen share (a la join.me) with me while I show him the error. I have provided ample details above to confirm that the issue truly exists. My hope in offering a screen share was merely in case Marcus (or someone on his development team) wanted to see the error in action and/or perform any debugging to determine why this is happening so they can fix it in the software.
Sam

armsys
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1108
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 10:28 am
Location: Hong Kong

Post by armsys » Sun Jul 28, 2013 11:37 pm

bluefin wrote:Armsys, I was referring to offering Marcus to do a screen share (a la join.me) with me while I show him the error. I have provided ample details above to confirm that the issue truly exists. My hope in offering a screen share was merely in case Marcus (or someone on his development team) wanted to see the error in action and/or perform any debugging to determine why this is happening so they can fix it in the software.
Sorry for my understanding.

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7395
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Mon Jul 29, 2013 2:53 pm

We are waiting on the developers of the text capture libraries for an update. These are produced by a third party we have no control over.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

bluefin
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK
Contact:

Post by bluefin » Mon Jul 29, 2013 10:43 pm

Hmm.. that stinks. Have you alerted them to the issue? Seems as though this issue has been known long enough for them to fix it?

I went ahead and made a sample script to demonstrate the issue, and recorded a screencast, in case it can be of any help. I guess by this point, you have already reproduced the issue, so this is probably moot. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance.

http://www.screencast.com/t/UW7zHWOkxzNB

Here the script I used to demonstrates the issue:

Code: Select all

Let>WIN_REGEX=1
GetWindowHandle>salesforce.com - Enterprise Edition - Windows Internet Explorer,nHandle
Let>WIN_USEHANDLE=1
SetFocus>nHandle
GetTextInit
GetTextPos>Approve,X1,Y1,X2,Y2
Ask>IE: Approve was found at %X1% %Y1% %X2% %Y2%,continue
GetTextInit
GetWindowText>nHandle,strText
Ask>IE: Here is all the text from the browser: %strText%,continue
CloseWindow>nHandle

Let>WIN_REGEX=1
GetWindowHandle>salesforce.com - Enterprise Edition - Mozilla Firefox,nHandle
Let>WIN_USEHANDLE=1
SetFocus>nHandle
GetTextInit
GetTextPos>Approve,X1,Y1,X2,Y2
Ask>Firefox: Approve was found at %X1% %Y1% %X2% %Y2%,continue
GetTextInit
GetWindowText>nHandle,strText
Ask>Firefox: Here is all the text from the browser: %strText%,continue
CloseWindow>nHandle

Let>WIN_REGEX=1
GetWindowHandle>salesforce.com - Enterprise Edition - Google Chrome,nHandle
Let>WIN_USEHANDLE=1
SetFocus>nHandle
GetTextInit
GetTextPos>Approve,X1,Y1,X2,Y2
Ask>Chrome: Approve was found at %X1% %Y1% %X2% %Y2%,continue
GetTextInit
GetWindowText>nHandle,strText
Ask>Chrome: Here is all the text from the browser: %strText%,continue
CloseWindow>nHandle

Let>WIN_REGEX=1
//Safari doesn't have its name in its title bar, but since it's the only browser left...
GetWindowHandle>salesforce.com - Enterprise Edition,nHandle
Let>WIN_USEHANDLE=1
SetFocus>nHandle
GetTextInit
GetTextPos>Approve,X1,Y1,X2,Y2
Ask>Safari: Approve was found at %X1% %Y1% %X2% %Y2%,continue
GetTextInit
GetWindowText>nHandle,strText
Ask>Safari: Here is all the text from the browser: %strText%,continue
CloseWindow>nHandle
P.S. Please let me know when you've got all the info from this screencast that you need so I can delete it.
Sam

byersjt
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 1:55 am
Location: Houston

Text Capture GetTextPos fails, Windows 7 64bit

Post by byersjt » Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:01 pm

I am having this same problem. It appears this thread started over 1 year ago, but the issue has not been resolved. Very disappointing.
James Byers

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7395
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Thu Aug 01, 2013 7:16 am

We're looking at it, chasing the library developers and will also see if we can find a workaround if they can't deliver.

If you look at our release history you will see that we have a track record for fixing bugs quickly and continuously improving the product. Unfortunately, and rarely, there are things we can't fix so quickly. I realise it is frustrating if you need this command but please believe we are doing everything in our power to find a solution.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

armsys
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1108
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 10:28 am
Location: Hong Kong

Re: Text Capture GetTextPos fails, Windows 7 64bit

Post by armsys » Thu Aug 01, 2013 7:25 am

byersjt wrote:I am having this same problem. It appears this thread started over 1 year ago, but the issue has not been resolved. Very disappointing.
Hi Byersjt,
Trust Marcus. He's the most diligent software developer in the known galaxy. He has done his utmost to help you and other users as well. Don't be disappointed, please.
BTW, I love Houston. My family lives in Sugarland.

djs
Junior Coder
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 4:21 pm

Post by djs » Thu Aug 01, 2013 6:50 pm

While I would love to see this working, keep in mind, one of the great things about Macro Scheduler is the flexibility of how things are done.

If gettextpos isn't working, use image recognition, with the new image recognition stuff, its pretty bullet proof and is a reasonable substitute. Just grab a quick screen image of the text and then let Macro Scheduler find the image.

Yes, I need this to work as well, but as a consultant, I get paid to find solutions, not problems. I'm sure most of you are the same way.

Dan

bluefin
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK
Contact:

Post by bluefin » Thu Aug 01, 2013 8:04 pm

djs wrote:While I would love to see this working, keep in mind, one of the great things about Macro Scheduler is the flexibility of how things are done.

If gettextpos isn't working, use image recognition, with the new image recognition stuff, its pretty bullet proof and is a reasonable substitute. Just grab a quick screen image of the text and then let Macro Scheduler find the image.

Yes, I need this to work as well, but as a consultant, I get paid to find solutions, not problems. I'm sure most of you are the same way.

Dan
I appreciate your perspective, Dan, and I agree on principle that consultants (or in my case, internal support engineers) should always seek solutions rather than only complaining about problems. Unfortunately, with respect to your recommendation, we did try using image recognition, and while it was functional, it is simply too slow for the purpose of this macro (a macro with the purpose of speeding data entry, so image processing delays are a significant issue). In addition, while image recognition is a possible substitute for text recognition, there is currently no reasonable replacement for GetWindowText (FWIW, GetWindowTextEx doesn't work either).

In other words, in this case, the problem is significant enough to create an impasse. And while I am thrilled with Marcus' product overall, since this particular issue has remained unresolved now for over a year without any update (until I resurfaced it), I would say that it is very appropriate that the user community (especially those of us who have paid a significant license fee for use of this product) takes the time to draw attention to real issues such as this and do everything we can to help ensure that it is resolved appropriately.

On that note, I do want to thank Marcus for responding so quickly when I resurfaced this issue. Please do keep us posted as you continue to remind your library developer, so we don't think you have forgotten about us. :D
Sam

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts