Help needed with Webrecorder - Beginner

Hints, tips and tricks for newbies

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
aqua267
Junior Coder
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:57 pm

Help needed with Webrecorder - Beginner

Post by aqua267 » Fri Feb 04, 2011 10:25 pm

I am new to using the Webrecorder tool. I am trying to record the following:
Open Yahoo.com
Search hello World
Click Web search
Exit the screen.

I am doing this in IE. However the script does not record the button click (I don't see a ClickTag or anything like that in the script generated). Is tehre any other setting that needs to be set? Here's the code.

TIA!


// Generated by MacroScript WebRecorder 2.3
// Recorded on Friday, February 4, 2011, at 04:07 PM

//Move the mouse cursor out of harm's way to avoid causing mouseover events to interrupt
MouseMove>0,0
Let>delay=5
IE_Create>0,IE[0]

IE_Navigate>%IE[0]%,http://www.yahoo.com,r
IE_Wait>%IE[0]%,r
Wait>delay

Let>FrameName={""}
Let>FormName={"sf1"}
Let>FieldName={"p"}
Let>FieldValue={"hello world"}
IE_FormFill>%IE[0]%,str:FrameName,str:FormName,str:FieldName,str:FieldValue,0,r

IE_Wait>%IE[0]%,r
Wait>delay

IE_Wait>%IE[0]%,r
Wait>delay

IE_Quit>%IE[0]%,r

Label>end_script

olllllliii
Pro Scripter
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Mannheim ( Germany )
Contact:

Get the new Version of web recorder and record it again

Post by olllllliii » Sat Feb 05, 2011 10:41 am

1. download the newest Web-recorder V2.5 dll ver 2.0.9

2. first put the dll file shipped with web-recorder IEauto.dll to your scripting
directory
3. include folowing line at first position of your script before you press
the web recorder script in macro scheduler

LibLoad>%SCRIPT_DIR%\IEAuto.dll,hIE

try using web recorder 2.5 ( with the old web recorder you have the problem that some fields or click buttons are not recognized ) .

4. Record it again ! In some cases you have to insert some mousemove
and click commands normally ( but yahoo.com works perfect without
if you click each input field before you type somthing into it .

5. if the browser opens not maximized you can add folowing line to your
script

WindowAction>1,youractualwindowbrowsertitle

My Script looks like this

//Set IGNORESPACES to 1 to force script interpreter to ignore spaces.
//If using IGNORESPACES quote strings in {" ... "}
//Let>IGNORESPACES=1
LibLoad>%SCRIPT_DIR%\IEAuto.dll,hIE
// Generated by MacroScript WebRecorder 2.5
// Recorded on Samstag, Februar 5, 2011, at 01:56 PM

//Move the mouse cursor out of harm's way to avoid causing mouseover events to interrupt
MouseMove>0,0
Let>delay=1
IE_Create>0,IE[0]

IE_Navigate>%IE[0]%,www.yahoo.com,r
IE_Wait>%IE[0]%,r
Wait>delay

Let>FrameName={""}
Let>FormName={"sf1"}
Let>FieldName={"p"}
Let>FieldValue={"hello world"}
IE_FormFill>%IE[0]%,str:FrameName,str:FormName,str:FieldName,str:FieldValue,0,r

Let>FrameName={""}
Let>FormName={"sf1"}
Let>FieldName={"p"}
Let>FieldValue={"hello world"}
IE_FormFill>%IE[0]%,str:FrameName,str:FormName,str:FieldName,str:FieldValue,0,r

IE_Wait>%IE[0]%,r
Wait>delay

Wait 0.25

Press Enter
Let>WIN_USEHANDLE=0
Wait>1.50
WindowAction>1,hello world - Yahoo! Suche Suchergebnisse - Windows Internet Explorer

// i hope its helpful for your needs . Kind regards
Oliver Hilger Mannheim
alias Olllllliii

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts