If statement quirk or am I having a senior moment again ?

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
SuitedAces
Pro Scripter
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:11 pm

If statement quirk or am I having a senior moment again ?

Post by SuitedAces » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:02 pm

Code: Select all

Let>NumOfUsers=False
Let>MinNumberOfUsers=5

If>%NumOfUsers%=False
Ask>no users,continue
If>%continue%=NO
Exit>0
EndIf
Endif

If>%NumOfUsers%<MinNumberOfUsers>not enough users,continue
If>%continue%=NO
Exit>0
EndIf
EndIf


If>{(%NumOfUsers%=False)OR(%NumOfUsers%<MinNumberOfUsers>no users, or not enough users
Else
Message>user count is good
EndIf  
Set the NumOfUsers to either False or a number.

The 'False' is not working in the complex If statement
But it works by itself in the first If .
Last edited by SuitedAces on Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.

SuitedAces
Pro Scripter
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:11 pm

Post by SuitedAces » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:05 pm

Again my code is getting scrambled when I paste it.

LOL

Let me fix it first.

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7380
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:10 pm

False is actually a string. In MacroScript there are just strings and numbers.

So if you move to using a complex expression, which requires strings in quote delimiters you must do:

If>{(%NumOfUsers%="False") OR .....
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

SuitedAces
Pro Scripter
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:11 pm

Post by SuitedAces » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:15 pm

Ok thank you I will try that.

It is frustrating to learn that False works in a regular If statement but not in a complex If statement.

Did I miss some small print in the help, is it in help?

This inability to paste code with out it getting scrambled drives me nuts .
Maybe taking a screenshot is better and less aggravating.

SuitedAces
Pro Scripter
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:11 pm

Post by SuitedAces » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:20 pm

Ok I see that it will take FALSE in all caps but the complex If statement will not take False.

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts