How to Delete Blank Spaces

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
stbede77
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 7:04 pm

How to Delete Blank Spaces

Post by stbede77 » Mon Dec 18, 2006 7:05 pm

I have spent the last couple hours looking for a way to delete blank spaces in a .text file... well to say the least there seems to be a couple people also looking for the answer. After a good couple hours looking around I found this simple kcikass program. http://www.delphiforfun.org/Programs/Ut ... kLines.htm



Now if only I could figure out how to delete all the lines up to where it says "Macro Man".... Check other posts :D

mileswilliams
Junior Coder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 9:50 am

stringreplace

Post by mileswilliams » Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:42 am

I'm sure that there is a vb command that will do this.

Something along the lines of stringreplace.

then you simply replace" " ( a space) with "" (nothing)
don't be a chicken little

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7391
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Sat Dec 23, 2006 10:28 pm

See the StringReplace function
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

stbede77
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 7:04 pm

Post by stbede77 » Wed Mar 21, 2007 7:31 am

Okay I came back to this because I was writing another macro and just found a really simple solution... One that I have yet to see on the forums. And no... you dont have to use vb and you dont have to use the stupid StringReplace command just do.


Let>file=C:\File.txt
Let>workFile=C:\Temp.txt
Let>k=0
Label>start
Let>k=k+1
ReadLn>file,k,line
If>line=##EOF##,FileDone
Lenth>line,BlankLineCheck
If>BlankLineCheck=0
GOTO>start
ELSE
Endif
WriteLn>workFile,res,line
Goto>start
Label>FileDone
Message>Done with removing blank lines

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7391
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Wed Mar 21, 2007 7:50 am

StringReplace is not stupid. Your script removes blank lines. Blank lines are different to spaces. You originally asked about removing spaces, in which case StringReplace would have been easiest. Turns out you just wanted to remove blank lines, in which case Length is simplest, as you have discovered. Please don't blame a command for being stupid just because you failed to describe your requirements properly. It might hurt its feelings ;-)
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

stbede77
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 7:04 pm

Post by stbede77 » Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:18 am

lol... okay okay... your right... sorry Mr.StringReplace you are very useful... thank you for all the hard work you have done. Now here is 8 Bits to munch on. *Pat Pat*

billy_bragg
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 12:02 am

Post by billy_bragg » Sun Apr 15, 2007 12:49 am

(*Pat Pat* has 9 bits... you might have to eliminate the space to make it 8...)

daniel
Junior Coder
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:04 pm

Post by daniel » Wed Apr 25, 2007 6:44 pm

One question to add to this. How do I replace a tab, instead of a space, with nothing?

thanks in advance.

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7391
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Wed Apr 25, 2007 7:32 pm

StringReplace>string,TAB,,string
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts