Hi there,
I am trying to read valued from controls present on windows form. I could get the information from Textbox, Button, Labels and dropdown etc.
But How to get values from Radio button or checkboxes? It is not showing up in "View system windows".
Even OCR approach does not help in this.
Please help!
Paresh
Access radio button, check boxes value
Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 1:41 pm
- Location: india
- Contact:
Access radio button, check boxes value
the rare 1
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Use the GetCheckBox command.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 1:41 pm
- Location: india
- Contact:
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
The answer is the same for checkboxes and radio buttons. Use the GetCheckBox command. From the help file:
GetCheckBox determines whether or not the given check box, or radio button, is checked.
While in Macro Scheduler hit the F1 key. You'll find a wealth of information appear before your eyes
GetCheckBox determines whether or not the given check box, or radio button, is checked.
While in Macro Scheduler hit the F1 key. You'll find a wealth of information appear before your eyes
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 1:41 pm
- Location: india
- Contact:
Hi,
I am sorry as I posted the note before referring to Help. From made assumptions by looking at the command name.
Anyway, I am trying following commands for accessing values from .NET windows forms application but its returning 0 though one radio button and 1 checkbox is already checked.
//Radio Button
CBX>%wtitle%,Yes,res
MessageModal>res
CBX>%wtitle%,No,res
MessageModal>res
//Checkbox
CBX>%wtitle%,Reading,res
MessageModal>res
CBX>%wtitle%,Cricket,res
MessageModal>res
Regards,
Paresh
I am sorry as I posted the note before referring to Help. From made assumptions by looking at the command name.
Anyway, I am trying following commands for accessing values from .NET windows forms application but its returning 0 though one radio button and 1 checkbox is already checked.
//Radio Button
CBX>%wtitle%,Yes,res
MessageModal>res
CBX>%wtitle%,No,res
MessageModal>res
//Checkbox
CBX>%wtitle%,Reading,res
MessageModal>res
CBX>%wtitle%,Cricket,res
MessageModal>res
Regards,
Paresh
mtettmar wrote:The answer is the same for checkboxes and radio buttons. Use the GetCheckBox command. From the help file:
GetCheckBox determines whether or not the given check box, or radio button, is checked.
While in Macro Scheduler hit the F1 key. You'll find a wealth of information appear before your eyes
the rare 1
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Can you show us a screen shot of the window with the checkboxes/radio buttons?
When you hit the ALT key does one of the characters in the checkbox/radio button caption become underlined?
When you hit the ALT key does one of the characters in the checkbox/radio button caption become underlined?
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 1:41 pm
- Location: india
- Contact:
No man! There is no ALT key functionality. Its just plain YES and not &Yes.
Please guide!
Paresh
Please guide!
Paresh
mtettmar wrote:Can you show us a screen shot of the window with the checkboxes/radio buttons?
When you hit the ALT key does one of the characters in the checkbox/radio button caption become underlined?
the rare 1