Macro Image Library

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Me_again
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1101
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:55 pm
Location: Somewhere else on the planet

Post by Me_again » Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:58 pm

This line:

GetActiveWindow>title,X,Y,W,H

is getting the position and size of the window, so try adding

MessageModal>%title% %X% %Y% %W% %H%

to see if that is working correctly.

adivarup
Junior Coder
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:04 pm

Post by adivarup » Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:23 am

It creates a pop up, and as long as the window is in the left side of the screen, it works. But as soon as I move the window to the middle of to the right of the screen i get an error. Incorrect Parameter.
________
Health Discussion
Last edited by adivarup on Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7391
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Thu Mar 30, 2006 6:18 am

I'm baffled by what you are saying - I can run this script and it works fine wherever IE is on the screen!
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

User avatar
pgriffin
Automation Wizard
Posts: 460
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 5:56 pm
Location: US and Europe

Post by pgriffin » Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:24 pm

You should just add the line to your script to open IE, place it at 0,0, and even size the window, or use WindowAction> to maximize it. Don't forget you have lots of options to take control of your desktop.

Paul

Me_again
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1101
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:55 pm
Location: Somewhere else on the planet

Post by Me_again » Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:44 pm

But in my case, I had the scripting window opened on the left screen and the IE window opened on the right screen. With my resolution I can have two screens opened in full view.
Are you using some (software?) multiscreen display?

adivarup
Junior Coder
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:04 pm

Post by adivarup » Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:41 pm

I really dont know what to tell you all. I am just reporting what I am seeing here. I have a Dell Inspiron 6000. The resultion is super high, but no i am not using any multiscreen drivers.

Skunk, thanks for the ideas about placing the screen at 0,0. I will do that.

It does seem strange to me why it would error out. I ran a few tests this morning.

1. If IE is max, then the script works.
2. If IE is in absolute left... it works.
3. If IE is in middle, it does nothing.
4. If IE is in absolute right, I get a fatel error... many error windows are opened. If you want, I can take snapshots. But i dont know how to show you the pics on here.
________
how to roll a joint
Last edited by adivarup on Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Kris Thayloo
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 2:18 pm

another option

Post by Kris Thayloo » Mon Apr 03, 2006 7:47 pm

If the script works when the window position is at 0,0 (upper leftmost) you may be able to handle different window positions by:-

1) getting the current position of the window.
2) adding those values(as variables of course) to the mouse and other positioning commands.

Me_again
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1101
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:55 pm
Location: Somewhere else on the planet

Post by Me_again » Mon Apr 03, 2006 7:59 pm

If you look at the code posted earlier in this thread you'll see that is how it's supposed to work. GetActiveWindow> returns the position and size of the window and the results are used later in the macro.

The mystery is why that's working for everyone else, but not adivarup.

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts