Possible problem with Getclipboard command,or Windows?

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)

Post Reply
Dave
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 2:26 pm

Possible problem with Getclipboard command,or Windows?

Post by Dave » Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:43 am

riable), then I use if,else/ label commands to figure out the question and answer part. However when I debug the program seems to miss the question comparsin with if, else statements. My question is am I approching the problem with the wrong statements or could there be a problem with Windows (running XP, sp2 p4 1.6 1gig ram upgrade everything else is onboard intel gfx, sound etc). I think I might reinstall just in case after I finish the upgrade. If anyone has a better approach to this problem please let me know any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Dave

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7395
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:05 am

Dave,

Your message appears to be incomplete - looks like the first half is missing or something. Can you try again?
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

Dave
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 2:26 pm

Post by Dave » Fri Mar 24, 2006 10:46 pm

Hmmm How did that happen? :?
Well I have been working on a script that would log me into my Ing Direct account. I first have MS pull up the secure login page. Once there there are several items that half to be filled in before it will allow you to continue. The first being my customer. The next part is a bit tricky, as it asks you a question like "What is the first four digits of your social security number" there are several questions like this and every time you pull up the login page it asks a different one, there are a few different ones for my account. Where I seem to be getting hung up is in this section of code..
Getclipboard>string1
if>string1=What is the first four digits of your social security number,sen>1234,else string1
if>string1=whats the first five digits of your zip code,sen>12345,else string1
when debugging this section generates an error, however this is not the problem the problem with it is that if the first question is true it is not sending the text but continuing to the next line and generating an error. Am I misunderstanding the syntax of these commands? At the same time I have been recording a mouse move macro to select the text, and copy it to the clipboaard. Thinking this could be apart of the problem I tried adding lines of code to sen> string1 to an open note pad, and everything seems to be comming out correctly. Mabe I am using the wrong approach ro solve this problem?? If anyone has a better idea let me know, any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Dave

User avatar
JRL
Automation Wizard
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: Iowa

Post by JRL » Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:15 am

Dave,
Your syntax is incorrect. You can't stack different commands in the same line. Not even if you separate them with commas. Please read the help for the If> function to see why the following will work.

Try it like this:


Getclipboard>string1

if>string1=What is the first four digits of your social security number
sen>1234
EndIf

if>string1=whats the first five digits of your zip code
sen>12345
EndIF


Hope this is helpful,
Dick

Dave
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 2:26 pm

Post by Dave » Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:00 am

Hey thankx Dick. I see where I was goobering up the code, boy I feel dumb. It has been my experience since version 6.1 that 9 times out of 10 if there is a problem its not the software, os, or computer its the dummy sitting at the keyboard. :shock:
Thankx for the help
Dave

Me_again
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1101
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:55 pm
Location: Somewhere else on the planet

Post by Me_again » Mon Mar 27, 2006 4:15 pm

I'm not your mom, and it's your computer and your bank account, but you might want to think through the security implications of having all that info stored in plain text on your PC :shock:

Dave
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 2:26 pm

Post by Dave » Sat Apr 01, 2006 11:13 pm

You make a very good point however this a dedicated machine only going to specific web sites. This computer was built for this specific purpose.

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts