Variable In excel

Hints, tips and tricks for newbies

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
adivarup
Junior Coder
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:04 pm

Variable In excel

Post by adivarup » Wed Mar 22, 2006 1:44 am

I want to pull a the text in an excel file and use that value


Let>FrameName={""}
Let>FormName={"login"}
Let>FieldName={"username"}
Let>FieldValue={"USERNAME IN EXCEL CELL A2"}
LibFunc>hIE,FormFill,r,%IE[0]%,str:FrameName,str:FormName,str:FieldName,str:FieldValue,0

Let>FrameName={""}
Let>FormName={"login"}
Let>FieldName={"password"}
Let>FieldValue={"PASSWORD IN EXCEL CELL A3"}
LibFunc>hIE,FormFill,r,%IE[0]%,str:FrameName,str:FormName,str:FieldName,str:FieldValue,0

I saw this

DDERequest>Excel,yourxlfile.xls,R1C1,data,60

But how do I take the DDERequest, put it into a variable, and then use that vairable where i have written PASSWORD IN EXCEL?
________
Lamborghini Cala
Last edited by adivarup on Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

Me_again
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1101
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:55 pm
Location: Somewhere else on the planet

Post by Me_again » Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:07 am

From help:

DDERequest>Server,Topic,Item,Result,Timeout

Your example:

DDERequest>Excel,yourxlfile.xls,R1C1,data,60

So "data" is the name of the variable and you should be able to substitute your own variable name there and then use it in any commands that follow the DDERequest> (you may need to add % before and after). Your logic should check for the time out condition (60 is the time out value) and abort to avoid posting incorrect data.

adivarup
Junior Coder
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:04 pm

Post by adivarup » Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:00 am

Thanks for the response.

Is it possible to build a master script where it can call all the other scripts in an order...

Say i have 25 scripts that i need to have run 1-25 in an order. Can I create 1 script called master and have it call the other scripts?
________
glass pipes
Last edited by adivarup on Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Me_again
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1101
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:55 pm
Location: Somewhere else on the planet

Post by Me_again » Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:31 am

Yes, look up the Macro> command in

Help > Contents > Command Reference > Script Control

adivarup
Junior Coder
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:04 pm

Post by adivarup » Wed Mar 22, 2006 6:23 am

Your so helpfull!!!

Cheers
________
no2 vaporizer

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts