Best way to run a command line application?

Hints, tips and tricks for newbies

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
despinal
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 4:49 pm
Location: New York

Best way to run a command line application?

Post by despinal » Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:45 pm

I just purchased an audio converter which supports command line.

What would be the best way to run the below command line:

C:\Program Files\AliveMedia\MP3 WAV Converter\mp3wavconverter "C:\Archives\TechnologyCallAM.wma" /mp3 /"C:\Archives"

Thanks,

Dannye

User avatar
JRL
Automation Wizard
Posts: 3517
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: Iowa

Post by JRL » Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:52 pm

Try this:

Code: Select all

Let>RP_WINDOWMODE=1
Let>RP_WAIT=1
Run>cmd /c "C:\Program Files\AliveMedia\MP3 WAV Converter\mp3wavconverter" "C:\Archives\TechnologyCallAM.wma" /mp3 /"C:\Archives" 

despinal
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 4:49 pm
Location: New York

Post by despinal » Thu Nov 09, 2006 7:40 pm

JRL wrote:Try this:

Code: Select all

Let>RP_WINDOWMODE=1
Let>RP_WAIT=1
Run>cmd /c "C:\Program Files\AliveMedia\MP3 WAV Converter\mp3wavconverter" "C:\Archives\TechnologyCallAM.wma" /mp3 /"C:\Archives" 
Thanks JRL for the reply, unfortunately it doesn't seem to work for me.
It gives me an error about trailing invisible characters.

Any other ways to run this?

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7391
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Thu Nov 09, 2006 7:45 pm

That's just a warning. Won't effect this. But try this instead:

Code: Select all

Let>RP_WAIT=1
Change Directory>C:\Program Files\AliveMedia\MP3 WAV Converter
Run>mp3wavconverter "C:\Archives\TechnologyCallAM.wma" /mp3 /"C:\Archives"
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

despinal
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 4:49 pm
Location: New York

Post by despinal » Thu Nov 09, 2006 7:59 pm

mtettmar wrote:That's just a warning. Won't effect this. But try this instead:

Code: Select all

Let>RP_WAIT=1
Change Directory>C:\Program Files\AliveMedia\MP3 WAV Converter
Run>mp3wavconverter "C:\Archives\TechnologyCallAM.wma" /mp3 /"C:\Archives"
PERFECT!!!! worked like a charm.

Thanks a million :)

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts