Using a button to run Macro

Hints, tips and tricks for newbies

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
Mark
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:10 pm

Using a button to run Macro

Post by Mark » Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:16 pm

Hi I am new to Macro Scheduler. I am trying to set up using the Dialog Designer to run a panel with several buttons assigned to already made
Scrips. Has anyone used the Dialog Designer to do this, or have any examples that might help me?

Thanks

Mark

:)

User avatar
support
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1450
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 4:38 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by support » Wed Oct 05, 2005 2:17 pm

You could do it like this:

Dialog>Dialog1
Caption=Dialog1
Width=118
Height=142
Top=114
Left=16
Button=Script 1,16,8,75,25,10
Button=Script 2,16,40,75,25,20
Button=Script 3,16,72,75,25,30
EndDialog>Dialog1

Show>Dialog1
Label>ActionLoop
GetDialogAction>Dialog1,r
If>r=10
Macro>%SCRIPT_DIR%\Script1.scp
ResetDialogAction>Dialog1
EndIf
If>r=20
Macro>%SCRIPT_DIR%\Script2.scp
ResetDialogAction>Dialog1
EndIf
If>r=30
Macro>%SCRIPT_DIR%\Script3.scp
ResetDialogAction>Dialog1
EndIf
If>r=2,exit
Goto>ActionLoop
Label>exit
MJT Net Support
[email protected]

Mark
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:10 pm

Post by Mark » Wed Oct 05, 2005 2:46 pm

Many Thanks for the help I will go off and try this now!

:)

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts