AUTOSEARCH
Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL
AUTOSEARCH
I need to create a bot, it has to get words from a list or some input form, then paste the words in a web with around 10 frames, one search box per frame, then search all the words, get the results links and click them.
I hope than someone could help me with this
tnkx
I hope than someone could help me with this
tnkx
- Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
- Contact:
You can probably use Separate> to get your list of words. Then make a loop to respond for each value.
---------------------------
For each value in the Separate list, do the following:
PutClipboard> to store the current word value
To do the web page stuff, you need to list the steps you do manually.
SetFocus> on the web page
Press Tab x times to a field
Paste value from clipboard (Press CTRL/Send>v/Release CTRL)
Go back to start of loop and repeat for each Separate> value.
----------------------------------------
See the HELP sections of Macro Scheduler for explanations and examples.
---------------------------
For each value in the Separate list, do the following:
PutClipboard> to store the current word value
To do the web page stuff, you need to list the steps you do manually.
SetFocus> on the web page
Press Tab x times to a field
Paste value from clipboard (Press CTRL/Send>v/Release CTRL)
Go back to start of loop and repeat for each Separate> value.
----------------------------------------
See the HELP sections of Macro Scheduler for explanations and examples.
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
- CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 721
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Sorry I Mis-Read Your Post.
You Want It To Click On All The Links That It Finds?
I Thought You Were After Something That You Enter The Key Word & It Displays The Results From Different Search Engines.
This Is What I Based This Macro On.
Dialog>Search
Caption=Search Engines
Top=100
Width=279
Left=100
Height=118
Label=Search The Web,8,8
Edit=Search,16,24,241,
Button=Search,104,48,75,25,1
Button=Cancel,184,48,75,25,2
EndDialog>Search
Show>Search,Result
If>Result=,End
If>Result=1,Load_Search
If>Result=2,End
Label>Load_Search
//Google
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE http://www.google.com/search?q=%Search.Search%
//Alexa
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE http://www.alexa.com/search?q=%Search.Search%
//Wikipedia
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Se ... rch%&go=Go
Goto>End
Label>End
If You Were Wanting To Load All The Results I Would Suggest You Look At A Browser That Allows Open All Links On Page. Eg You Enter Your Search Term, Press Search, This Then Displays All The Results, Then You Use The Other Browser & Select Open All Links From Page.
You Want It To Click On All The Links That It Finds?
I Thought You Were After Something That You Enter The Key Word & It Displays The Results From Different Search Engines.
This Is What I Based This Macro On.
Dialog>Search
Caption=Search Engines
Top=100
Width=279
Left=100
Height=118
Label=Search The Web,8,8
Edit=Search,16,24,241,
Button=Search,104,48,75,25,1
Button=Cancel,184,48,75,25,2
EndDialog>Search
Show>Search,Result
If>Result=,End
If>Result=1,Load_Search
If>Result=2,End
Label>Load_Search
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE http://www.google.com/search?q=%Search.Search%
//Alexa
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE http://www.alexa.com/search?q=%Search.Search%
//Wikipedia
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Se ... rch%&go=Go
Goto>End
Label>End
If You Were Wanting To Load All The Results I Would Suggest You Look At A Browser That Allows Open All Links On Page. Eg You Enter Your Search Term, Press Search, This Then Displays All The Results, Then You Use The Other Browser & Select Open All Links From Page.
FIREFIGHTER
i dont understand anything about this codeDialog>Search
Caption=Search Engines
Top=100
Width=279
Left=100
Height=118
Label=Search The Web,8,8
Edit=Search,16,24,241,
Button=Search,104,48,75,25,1
Button=Cancel,184,48,75,25,2
EndDialog>Search
Show>Search,Result
If>Result=,End
If>Result=1,Load_Search
If>Result=2,End
Label>Load_Search
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
//Alexa
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
//Wikipedia
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
Goto>End
Label>End
i copy the exact code and when i try it says an error "Search" is not a valid component name.
i dont know what it is.... i can make that the macrosh open a browser and click the links but i dont know how to do it like a loop and taking the "values" (words to search) from a file
look
Run>C:\Install\GreenBrow\GreenBrowser.exe
WaitWindowOpen>GreenBrowser*
SetFocus>GreenBrowser*
Press f1
Send Character/Text>http://searchurl.com
Press enter
Wait>20
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Send Character/Text>word to search
Press Enter
WaitWindowChanged>8
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press enter
Press tab
Press enter
(and keep like this with all the results)
The press f1 its cause in the green browser open a tab pressing f1, now once i search the first word, i need that the macro keep seeking words from a .txt file or something like that, i mean a file containing this
1 word
2 word
3 word
and when the macro search the first word, and click the results, close everithing and loop again but with the second word... im sooo newbie sorry :$
thnkx for everithing
- Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
- Contact:
Be sure you have removed all trailing spaces. This is typical of errors from trailing spaces.i copy the exact code and when i try it says an error "Search" is not a valid component name.
As mentioned in earlier posting check out the Help for the Separate> command. Put values into %word to search% from your last examplei dont know how to do it like a loop and taking the "values" (words to search) from a file
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
- Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
- Contact: