Can't get GetWindowText to create variable

Hints, tips and tricks for newbies

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
tchite
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 7:12 am
Contact:

Can't get GetWindowText to create variable

Post by tchite » Mon Aug 28, 2006 5:30 am

I really need to read the text in windows before I process
them in Macro Scheduler. So I am trying to learn the
GetWindowText command (GWT). I see a one line example
in the online help section which I use in the following program.
Problem is it just doesn't work.

Code: Select all

// this bring the WordPad window in focus - this works!
setFocus>Document - WordPad

// let's wait to make sure the computer has enough time
wait>1

// let's send this text to the WordPad window - this works!
send>this is the start of the test in this window
press enter

// wait a bit for things to settle
wait>1

// I would REALLY LIKE this to work but it doesn't
// This was copied from the online help for GWT
GetWindowText>Document - WordPad, WordPadText

// the variable WordPadText doesn't have any values 
// it just prints "WordPadText"
message>WordPadText


User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7380
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:25 am

You have a space before the variable in your GWT line. It should be:

Code: Select all

GetWindowText>Document - WordPad,WordPadText
You actually created a variable called " WordPadText" but were showing "WordPadText" in the message window.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

tchite
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 7:12 am
Contact:

Post by tchite » Mon Aug 28, 2006 10:09 am

Removing the space makes all the difference. It does work now. Thanks! I am used to Java, C etc. where whitespace doesn't matter.

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts