IF....Then

Hints, tips and tricks for newbies

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
Dexter1
Pro Scripter
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 3:28 pm

IF....Then

Post by Dexter1 » Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:03 pm

Each week I have a bunch of files that are generated from a database. I create a new folder for that week, then copy the files to the new week's location. I always use the same naming convention for the folders.

In the below code, I'm Inputting a Week Number which will then be inserted into the new folder's name. This part works fine.

I want to make sure the directory the macro creates doesn't automatically replace an existing folder, but I want the option to do so. My IfDirExists statement works as it should, but the If statement below it does not.

Code: Select all

Input>WeekNumber, Enter Week Number

IfDirExists>\\rnodata01\scrub$\Production_Issues_Clarify\WK%WeekNumber%_2006
ask>This directory already exists. Do you want to replace it?, continue
Endif
If continue=Yes
   DeleteFile>\\rnodata01\scrub$\Production_Issues_Clarify\WK%WeekNumber%_2006
   CreateDir>\\rnodata01\scrub$\Production_Issues_Clarify\WK%WeekNumber%_2006
Endif
CreateDir>\\rnodata01\scrub$\Production_Issues_Clarify\WK%WeekNumber%_2006
Thanks,
Josh

User avatar
JRL
Automation Wizard
Posts: 3517
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: Iowa

Post by JRL » Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:15 pm

Try changing the line:

If continue=Yes

To:

If>continue=YES

adding the greater than symbol and making the "YES" all upper case.

Later,
Dick

User avatar
pgriffin
Automation Wizard
Posts: 460
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 5:56 pm
Location: US and Europe

Post by pgriffin » Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:22 pm

JRL is correct that the 'yes' should be YES. Also, I tested your code and found that you included a space just before the Input variable.

in MacroScript continue is not the same as continue.

simple to find these type problems if you open the Watch list and step through the program so you can watch the value of the variables.

hang in there, we'll be here to help...

User avatar
pgriffin
Automation Wizard
Posts: 460
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 5:56 pm
Location: US and Europe

Post by pgriffin » Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:24 pm

sorry, I should have included a code snippet that works. All I did was remove the space just before continue in your Ask> line.


ask>This directory already exists. Do you want to replace it?,continue

If>continue=YES
mdl>it works
else>
mdl>not working
endif>

Dexter1
Pro Scripter
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 3:28 pm

Post by Dexter1 » Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm

Perfect! It works like a charm.

I appreciate everyone's help.
Thanks,
Josh

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts