The program does not launch.

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
jj45410
Junior Coder
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:14 pm

The program does not launch.

Post by jj45410 » Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:30 pm

Well obviously I've just started on this. I'm planning it to be some what of a control pannel for my whole system. It's not near done. The first program I started with is CMD and it just wont launch. The file path is 100% correct. well here's the code

Code: Select all

dialog>dialog1
    Caption=SC
    Width=297
    Height=255
    Top=104
    Left=CENTER
    MainMenu=Options,Close(101),Shutdown(102)
    MainMenu=MS Apps,CMD(201),Calculator(202),Notepad(203),Paint(204)
    MainMenu=Browsers,Internet Explorer(301),Firefox(301)
    MainMenu=Apps,Itunes(402),Swiftkit(404),Cain(405),WinRaR(406),Wireshark(407)
    EndDialog>dialog1
    Show>dialog1,result
Label>Loop
GetDialogAction>dialog1,result
if>result=101
    exit>
Endif
if>result=201
Run>C:\Users\God\Desktop\MS Paths\CMD.bat
ResetDialogAction>dialog1
endif
wait>0.01
Goto>Loop

User avatar
JRL
Automation Wizard
Posts: 3518
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: Iowa

Post by JRL » Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:16 pm

You;re using a modal dialog and you need a non-modal dialog. The difference being : the line Show>dialog1,result should be Show>dialog1

Code: Select all

dialog>dialog1
    Caption=SC
    Width=297
    Height=255
    Top=104
    Left=CENTER
    MainMenu=Options,Close(101),Shutdown(102)
    MainMenu=MS Apps,CMD(201),Calculator(202),Notepad(203),Paint(204)
    MainMenu=Browsers,Internet Explorer(301),Firefox(301)
    MainMenu=Apps,Itunes(402),Swiftkit(404),Cain(405),WinRaR(406),Wireshark(407)
    EndDialog>dialog1
    Show>dialog1
Label>Loop
GetDialogAction>dialog1,result
if>result=101
    exit>
Endif
if>result=201
Run>C:\Users\God\Desktop\MS Paths\CMD.bat
ResetDialogAction>dialog1
endif
wait>0.01
Goto>Loop

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts