send> question / query

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
melb.robmac
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:12 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

send> question / query

Post by melb.robmac » Mon Oct 13, 2008 10:27 pm

I am in the midst of building a test regression suite for an application at my place of work.
In order to test it, I am using randomly selected items including title, marital status and gender (as well as a few other things).
However, when I get to the combo box that I need to select the item in question and rather than perform mousemoves to select the item, I am trying to use the send> command.
The only problem is that it appears that either the cursor is not in focus on the combo box (which is strange given that I can see the cursor move between fields) or the send> command is sending the details too quickly - which is another strange thing.
Is there a way to identify the cause for my troubles and / or slow down the send> command?
Thanks,
Rob - Melbourne Australia

User avatar
Bob Hansen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 2475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
Contact:

Post by Bob Hansen » Tue Oct 14, 2008 12:33 am

You can set the variable SK_DELAY to a higher value. The current value can be seen in the Watch List when you are Single Stepping.

You can also use a Wait> command after the Send> commands

Let>kdelay=3
Let>SK_DELAY=10
Send>abc
Wait>%kdelay%
Send>def
Wait>%kdelay%
-------------------------

You could use a Wait> after each letter sent vs. each group/word:
Send>a
Wait>%kdelay%
Send>b
Wait>%kdelay%
Send>c
Wait>%kdelay%
Send>d
Wait>%kdelay%
------------------------------------

Many combo boxes may not respond to a Send> command, or each letter typede jumps to a different line, so you may need to use the Down arrow a number of times like this:

Press DOWN*5
--------------------------------------
You are correct that you must have the focus on the field before you use the Send> command or MouseMove command or Press commands.
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!

melb.robmac
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:12 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

send> question / query

Post by melb.robmac » Tue Oct 14, 2008 12:37 am

Hi Bob,
I've gone for the down button press option and this appears to be working. It's a little more work but in the scheme of things not too bad.
Thanks for your assistance.
Cheers,
Rob - Melbourne Australia

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts