stack overflow error

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
chelo_100
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:22 am

stack overflow error

Post by chelo_100 » Sun Jul 30, 2006 7:24 am

about 7 min after run the macro appears an error call
stack overflow
and then creates a bug in the macro folder
if i delete de bug the error appears as usual
this happens cause a problem of the program?

thanks
________
vapor genie vaporizer
Last edited by chelo_100 on Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bob Hansen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 2475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
Contact:

Post by Bob Hansen » Sun Jul 30, 2006 9:34 pm

Need to see the script. We have no idea of what you are trying to do.
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!

chelo_100
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:22 am

Post by chelo_100 » Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:15 pm

this is the script:

Code: Select all

Label>FindColor
Let>found=no
Let>XMax=910
Let>YMax=125
Let>X=854
Repeat>X
    Let>X=X+1
    Let>Y=110
    Repeat>Y
       Let>Y=Y+1
       GetPixelColor>X,Y,c
       //Message>c
         if>c=255
           Let>found=yes
           Press np2
           wait>3
           press F1
        endif
       if>{(%c%=65535) or (%c%=65280)}
           Let>found=yes
           Press np3
           wait>3
           press f2
        endif
    Until>Y,YMax
Until>X,XMax
If>found=no,FindColor
Label>done
the problem is that the script has to many press commands, i tried to put some gotos and SRTs and ENDs but i have problem with ymax and xmax

the first script is F1

and this is F2:

Code: Select all

Label>FindColor
Let>found=no
Let>XMax=910
Let>YMax=125
Let>X=854
Repeat>X
    Let>X=X+1
    Let>Y=110
    Repeat>Y
       Let>Y=Y+1
       GetPixelColor>X,Y,c
       //Message>c
         if>c=255
           Let>found=yes
           Press np2
           wait>3
           press F1
        endif
       if>{(%c%=65535) or (%c%=65280)}
           Let>found=yes
           Press np3
           wait>3
           press f1
        endif
    Until>Y,YMax
Until>X,XMax
If>found=no,FindColor
Label>done
[/code]
________
YZ125
Last edited by chelo_100 on Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7380
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Tue Aug 01, 2006 6:48 am

chelo_100 wrote:the problem is that the script has to many press commands
There's no such thing as too many press commands - you can have as many as you like, but perhaps you are overwhelming the target application. How the target application responds to lots of keystrokes is out of our control, but you could try slowing down the send rate.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

chelo_100
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:22 am

Post by chelo_100 » Fri Aug 04, 2006 4:05 am

with SK_DELAY?
________
vapor genie vaporizer
Last edited by chelo_100 on Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bob Hansen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 2475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
Contact:

Post by Bob Hansen » Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:10 am

Yes, with SK_Delay.

Set it once at beginning of script and then forget about it.

Example:
Let>SK_DELAY = 2
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts