Technical support and scripting issues
Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL
-
JoeBly
- Newbie
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 12:29 am
Post
by JoeBly » Wed Oct 23, 2019 12:10 am
I just updated from 14.5.4 to 14.5.5. This code snippet used to run fine in 14.5.4, now when I run the script in 14.5.5, it throws up an error stating "Cannot Run Dialog DIALOG1. Not Found". The dialog is below. Did something change with this version?
Code: Select all
let>strLastFolder=Z:\
Dialog>Dialog1
object Dialog1: TForm
Left = 635
Top = 307
HelpContext = 5000
BorderIcons = [biSystemMenu]
Caption = 'Select Folder'
ClientHeight = 182
ClientWidth = 476
Color = clBtnFace
Font.Charset = DEFAULT_CHARSET
Font.Color = clWindowText
Font.Height = -11
Font.Name = 'MS Sans Serif'
Font.Style = []
OldCreateOrder = True
ShowHint = True
OnTaskBar = False
PixelsPerInch = 96
TextHeight = 13
object MSFolderName: TEdit
Left = 27
Top = 32
Width = 318
Height = 21
TabOrder = 0
Text = '(Enter Folder Name)'
end
object MSButton1: tMSButton
Left = 360
Top = 31
Width = 73
Height = 25
Caption = 'Choose Folder'
TabOrder = 1
DoBrowse = False
InitialDir = '%strLastFolder%'
BrowseStyle = fbFolder
end
object MSButton2: tMSButton
Left = 360
Top = 79
Width = 73
Height = 25
Caption = 'Go'
TabOrder = 2
DoBrowse = False
BrowseStyle = fbOpen
end
object MSButton3: tMSButton
Left = 360
Top = 129
Width = 73
Height = 25
Caption = 'Cancel'
TabOrder = 3
DoBrowse = False
BrowseStyle = fbOpen
end
end
EndDialog>Dialog1
AddDialogHandler>Dialog1,MSButton1,OnClick,DoBrowse
AddDialogHandler>Dialog1,MSButton2,OnClick,RunScript
AddDialogHandler>Dialog1,MSButton3,OnClick,CloseDialog
AddDialogHandler>Dialog1,MSFolderName,OnKeyPress,DoKeyPress
SetDialogProperty>Dialog1,MSButton1,InitialDir,%strLastFolder%
if>%strLastFolder%=Z:\
else
SetDialogProperty>Dialog1,MSFolderName,Text,%strLastFolder%
endif
Show>Dialog1,dlgResult
-
Dorian (MJT support)
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1386
- Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
-
Contact:
Post
by Dorian (MJT support) » Wed Oct 23, 2019 2:53 pm
It ran fine for me in 14.5.5. It gave me that error as soon as I clicked any buttons, but adding some empty subroutines fixed that. To answer your other question, nothing relating to Dialogs has been changed in 14.5.5.
Code: Select all
let>strLastFolder=Z:\
Dialog>Dialog1
object Dialog1: TForm
Left = 635
Top = 307
HelpContext = 5000
BorderIcons = [biSystemMenu]
Caption = 'Select Folder'
ClientHeight = 182
ClientWidth = 476
Color = clBtnFace
Font.Charset = DEFAULT_CHARSET
Font.Color = clWindowText
Font.Height = -11
Font.Name = 'MS Sans Serif'
Font.Style = []
OldCreateOrder = True
ShowHint = True
OnTaskBar = False
PixelsPerInch = 96
TextHeight = 13
object MSFolderName: TEdit
Left = 27
Top = 32
Width = 318
Height = 21
TabOrder = 0
Text = '(Enter Folder Name)'
end
object MSButton1: tMSButton
Left = 360
Top = 31
Width = 73
Height = 25
Caption = 'Choose Folder'
TabOrder = 1
DoBrowse = False
InitialDir = '%strLastFolder%'
BrowseStyle = fbFolder
end
object MSButton2: tMSButton
Left = 360
Top = 79
Width = 73
Height = 25
Caption = 'Go'
TabOrder = 2
DoBrowse = False
BrowseStyle = fbOpen
end
object MSButton3: tMSButton
Left = 360
Top = 129
Width = 73
Height = 25
Caption = 'Cancel'
TabOrder = 3
DoBrowse = False
BrowseStyle = fbOpen
end
end
EndDialog>Dialog1
AddDialogHandler>Dialog1,MSButton1,OnClick,DoBrowse
AddDialogHandler>Dialog1,MSButton2,OnClick,RunScript
AddDialogHandler>Dialog1,MSButton3,OnClick,CloseDialog
AddDialogHandler>Dialog1,MSFolderName,OnKeyPress,DoKeyPress
SetDialogProperty>Dialog1,MSButton1,InitialDir,%strLastFolder%
if>%strLastFolder%=Z:\
else
SetDialogProperty>Dialog1,MSFolderName,Text,%strLastFolder%
endif
Show>Dialog1,dlgResult
srt>DoBrowse
END>DoBrowse
srt>RunScript
END>RunScript
srt>CloseDialog
END>CloseDialog
srt>DoKeyPress
END>DoKeyPress
Yes, we have a
Custom Scripting Service. Message me or go
here
-
JoeBly
- Newbie
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 12:29 am
Post
by JoeBly » Wed Oct 23, 2019 9:28 pm
OK...it runs now. But here's what happened: I had to kill the process from Task Manager, as it got stuck after the dialog error. When I restarted Macro Scheduler, all 50+ of my scripts had disappeared, and all the track groups read 'ERROR'. It wouldn't import the existing scripts from the script directory, and I had to uninstall/reinstall Macro Scheduler. I then imported the scripts successfully, and now the dialog box works.
Things happen that we can't explain, I suppose.
-
fightcancer
- Macro Veteran
- Posts: 250
- Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 8:32 am
Post
by fightcancer » Sun Sep 06, 2020 3:10 am
JoeBly wrote: ↑Wed Oct 23, 2019 9:28 pm
I had to kill the process from Task Manager, as it got stuck after the dialog error.
Same bug and fix for me.