I would like to know how to How to include .exe file in other .exe file.
eg:
1. script a .exe
2.script b .exe
Script a .exe should include script b.exe and also script a.exe should pass value to script b.exe
at present I used macro>script b.scp/abc=%123% in script a.scp
thanks
How to include .exe file in other .exe file
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:55 pm
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
You can't have a compiled macro in another but you can use the Include command and have the source script included at compile time.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
- CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 724
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
You can if you base64 encode it. But you have to extract that script first to the temp dir or something to then be able to pass a parameter to it.
Code: Select all
Input>filename,Browse to Select a file for Base64 encoding
ExtractFileName>%filename%,strFileName
ReadFile>filename,filedata
Base64>filedata,Encode,b64data
PutClipBoard>Let>SomeVariable=%b64data%%CRLF%Base64>SomeVariable,Decode,BinaryData%CRLF%Let>WLN_NOCRLF=1%CRLF%WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%%strFileName%,wres,BinaryData
FIREFIGHTER
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
But if you just want to include code from one script in another, and compile the lot to a .exe, just use Include.
Certainly you could suck a .exe into your script and export at runtime, but if that .exe is one of yours and you have access to the code I can't think why on earth you'd go to that much trouble when you can just include the code in the first place.
Certainly you could suck a .exe into your script and export at runtime, but if that .exe is one of yours and you have access to the code I can't think why on earth you'd go to that much trouble when you can just include the code in the first place.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?