Virtualdobmod: Msched stops by the 3rd window

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
mazzo
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 7:03 am

Virtualdobmod: Msched stops by the 3rd window

Post by mazzo » Sat Oct 13, 2007 8:30 am

I'm tired of doing the same thing over and again in vdubmod, so I tried to make a macro.

When the application opens, everything works fine. Msched presses F7 and the "Save As" window opens. Again everything is fine. But when msched pushes the "Configure" Button a new window opens. And then msched just stops.

Why is that? :?

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7393
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Sat Oct 13, 2007 12:28 pm

Are you using the PushButton command? If so try sending keystrokes to the button instead. E.g. use the ALT key shortcut, or Press TAB to it and Press Enter. Also make sure you are allowing time for the window to appear before trying to click the button. Use WaitWindowOpen etc.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

mazzo
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 7:03 am

Done all that

Post by mazzo » Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:40 pm

It doesn't work. Msched just doesn't recognize the new window.

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7393
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:43 pm

I'm sure there is a way to get your macro to work. But without seeing your code and some screen shots we cannot really help further.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

mazzo
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 7:03 am

The code

Post by mazzo » Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:48 pm

Here goes. As you can see, I've tried many things

--------------------------------------------

//Recorded Events
Input>navn,Navn på fil:,
Let>WW_TIMEOUT=5
Let>bitrate=1600
Let>kodek=DivX
CapsOff
SetFocus>VirtualDubMod*
Press F7
WaitWindowOpen>Save As*
SetFocus>Save As*
Press Alt
SEN>f
Release Alt
Send>1-
Send>navn
GetCheckBox>Save As*,Don't run this job now; add it to job control so I can run it in batch mode.,res
If>res=0
SetFocus>Save As*
MouseMoveRel>17,281
LClick
Endif
SetFocus>Save As*
MouseMoveRel>170,420
LClick
Press Home
Send>F
LClick
Wait>1
PushButton>Save As*,Change
Wait>1
// Let>MSG_STAYONTOP=0
// Let>MSG_XPOS=1
// GetActiveWindow>window_title,X,Y
// Message>window_title

// FindWindowWithText>Video codec information,1,res
//Message>res
//WaitWindowOpen>Select video compression
//SetFocus>Select video compression
//MouseMoveRel>100,100
//LClick
// Send>kodek
//LClick
Wait>1
//SetFocus>Select video compression
//MouseMoveRel>400,100
// LClick
// Press Alt
// Send>c
// Release Alt

mazzo
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 7:03 am

Picture

Post by mazzo » Sat Oct 13, 2007 2:02 pm

Image

Virtualdubmod opens The "Save As" window first. No problems. Then, by pressing "Change" in the "Save As" window, The "Select video compression" is displayed. That window is the trouble window. Msched just halts.

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7393
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Sat Oct 13, 2007 2:28 pm

I downloaded VirtualDubMod. There's something funny about that Change button. And it doesn't have a short cut key sequence. That's open source for you ;-)

But pressing Tab to get to the Change button and then hitting Space works for me:

Code: Select all

SetFocus>VirtualDubMod 1.5.10.2*
Press F7
WaitWindowOpen>Save As

Wait>1
Press Tab * 9
Wait>1
Send>SPACE

WaitWindowOpen>Select video compression

MessageModal>done
When the Save As window opens focus is in the filename box. So it's 9 tabs to get to the Change button.

I see you're doing other stuff on this form so you'll need to change the above code and you may need more or less tabs. But hopefully you get the idea.

Incidentally - why all the mouse events? I prefer to navigate around windows using the keyboard.

I suppose an alternative, since this is open source, is to fix it and add a short cut key (ALT key) to the Change button. :-)
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

mazzo
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 7:03 am

Thanks

Post by mazzo » Sat Oct 13, 2007 3:04 pm

Works fine now. I only had to stay clear of the "PushButton" command - vdubmod doesn't like it. Thanks!

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts