Browse to select a dir

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
Knoore
Junior Coder
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 8:30 am

Browse to select a dir

Post by Knoore » Sat Dec 09, 2006 1:58 pm

How can i make my script select a folder, instead of a file.
Currently i got this.
But now you are forced to select a file.
How can i make the script accept dirs as wel

Code: Select all

Dialog>Dialog3
   Caption=Dialog3
   Width=445
   Height=250
   Top=104
   Left=16
   Button=msButton1,168,56,75,25,0
   Edit=msEdit1,32,48,121,msEdit1
   FileBrowse=msButton1,msEdit1,Dir|*.willneverexist,open,c:\
EndDialog>Dialog3

Show>Dialog3,rd3

User avatar
JRL
Automation Wizard
Posts: 3526
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: Iowa

Post by JRL » Sat Dec 09, 2006 4:48 pm

This onlyworks in beta version 9. Change "open" to "dir"

Dialog>Dialog3
Caption=Dialog3
Width=445
Height=250
Top=104
Left=16
Button=msButton1,168,56,75,25,0
Edit=msEdit1,32,48,121,msEdit1
FileBrowse=msButton1,msEdit1,Dir|*.willneverexist,dir,c:\
EndDialog>Dialog3

Show>Dialog3,rd3

Knoore
Junior Coder
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 8:30 am

Post by Knoore » Sat Dec 09, 2006 5:31 pm

I dont have version 9 :(

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts