Putting macro scheduler into a stand alone client?
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
Putting macro scheduler into a stand alone client?
Would it be possible to put macro scheduler into a stand alone client so it doesn't use the computer mouse?
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Re: Putting macro scheduler into a stand alone client?
Are you talking about macro scheduler *automating* that standalone instance or are you wanting to be able to *use* macro scheduler without a mouse?
If you mean the former - yes a physical mouse does not have to be present in order to be able to automate mouse events.
If you mean the latter - the should be keyboard shortcuts for everything in Macro Scheduler and you should be able to use it without needing a mouse but if you find something where that isn't the case, let us know.
If you mean the former - yes a physical mouse does not have to be present in order to be able to automate mouse events.
If you mean the latter - the should be keyboard shortcuts for everything in Macro Scheduler and you should be able to use it without needing a mouse but if you find something where that isn't the case, let us know.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
Re: Putting macro scheduler into a stand alone client?
I know the bot doesn't need a physical mouse but I would like to run it without it taking mouse control for example have the bot focus on a client, run the script without taking mouse control so I can run it on a second screen or possibly minimize it in the background.
So far I have managed to do this with a windows virtual machine but it's not really efficient and slows my computer down trying to run all of that together.
So far I have managed to do this with a windows virtual machine but it's not really efficient and slows my computer down trying to run all of that together.
- Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Putting macro scheduler into a stand alone client?
Yes it's possible to do what you're asking. The only way to know how to do it is to start coding it. We'll help you along the way.
Re: Putting macro scheduler into a stand alone client?
All of my scripts are already made but they are simple image scripts I'm just trying to find a way to use virtual type mouse clicks if it's possible that I can implement into the existing code.
- Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Putting macro scheduler into a stand alone client?
And they need to be clicked? The image I mean... Or could it be programmatically "clicked" instead of using the mouse?
Re: Putting macro scheduler into a stand alone client?
programmatically clicked is the goal it's a old game coded in java I looked it up and people seem to be using similar methods.
But here is one of my scripts to give you a example of what I'm doing really simple stuff just left and right clicking images.
But here is one of my scripts to give you a example of what I'm doing really simple stuff just left and right clicking images.
Code: Select all
wait>0.10
IMAGE
Label>Start
IMAGE
wait>1
IMAGE
wait>0.05
IMAGE
wait>0.30
IMAGE
wait>0.30
IMAGE
wait>0.35
IMAGE
Wait>1
IMAGE
wait>0.10
IMAGE
wait>1
IMAGE
Random>40,result
Add>result,20
Wait>%result%
Goto>Start
- Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Putting macro scheduler into a stand alone client?
Ok, then maybe the use of a mouse click is needed. I was hoping it be a native windows or HTML/browser based app.