Hints, tips and tricks for newbies
Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL
-
Jerry Thomas
- Macro Veteran
- Posts: 267
- Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 8:57 pm
- Location: Seattle, WA
Post
by Jerry Thomas » Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:11 pm
I know this is an easy question but its Monday morning...
How do I do bracket the variables used in the MDL statement?
Code: Select all
GetWindowList>WinList
Separate>WinList,%CRLF%,List
Let>cnt=2
MDL>Method1:{%List_cnt%}, Method2: {(List_%cnt%)}, Method3: {(%List_%cnt%%)}, Method4: List_%cnt%
-
JRL
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 3526
- Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
- Location: Iowa
Post
by JRL » Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:14 am
The only way I know to do this is to set the array value to a new variable then use that new variable
Code: Select all
GetWindowList>WinList
Separate>WinList,%CRLF%,List
Let>cnt=2
Let>NewVar=List_%cnt%
MDL>%NewVar%
-
jpuziano
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1085
- Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 12:00 am
Post
by jpuziano » Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:46 am
Actually, this will work...
Code: Select all
GetWindowList>WinList
Separate>WinList,%CRLF%,List
Let>cnt=2
MDL>List_%cnt%
...however if you should need to include other text in your MDL> statement besides just the variable itself, then you'll have to use the method that JRL has posted above... unless... is there another way Marcus?
-
Jerry Thomas
- Macro Veteran
- Posts: 267
- Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 8:57 pm
- Location: Seattle, WA
Post
by Jerry Thomas » Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:13 pm
The combination of regular text and the variable is what was throwing me off. Both of your comments confirm what I had found.
Thanks for the help!