Keyboard commands
Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL
- Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
- Contact:
Keyboard commands
I'd love to get these keyboard commands for the IDE:
CTRL+D = copy the line you're on right after the first one and place your caret there.
CTRL+C = if no selection; copy the row you're on to clipboard
CTRL+X = if no selection; cut the row you're on to clipboard
CTRL+/ (7) = block comment, if no selection; comment out row
CTRL+D = copy the line you're on right after the first one and place your caret there.
CTRL+C = if no selection; copy the row you're on to clipboard
CTRL+X = if no selection; cut the row you're on to clipboard
CTRL+/ (7) = block comment, if no selection; comment out row
Re: Keyboard commands
I would use these three 100 times a day if they existed. Not sure I understand the first one.CTRL+C = if no selection; copy the row you're on to clipboard
CTRL+X = if no selection; cut the row you're on to clipboard
CTRL+/ (7) = block comment, if no selection; comment out row
Working from home for the last year. Tepid connection speeds and RDP session to the work computer where I'm writing scripts makes selecting with the mouse and managing to select precisely what I want selected challenging. I do use double click often to select the text between special characters. And triple click will select an entire line. I'd still vote for (is there an election?) Grovkillen's shortcut keys.
Thanks for listening.
Dick
- Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Keyboard commands
Thanks for the vote JRL!
1:Let>VARIABLE=123
2:Let>ANOTHER|=abc
3:Let>THIRD=1a2vb3c
If you have the caret in the second row (example caret position in red) and press CTRL+D you'll get:
1:Let>VARIABLE=123
2:Let>ANOTHER=abc
3:Let>ANOTHER=abc|
4:Let>THIRD=1a2vb3c
With the caret now at the end of row three (marked green).
This is ideal to use to make multiple calls to a sub routine:
1:GoSub>SubName,SubVar1
2:GoSub>SubName,SubVar2
3:GoSub>SubName,SubVar3
What I mean by this is that you have this scenario:CTRL+D = copy the line you're on right after the first one and place your caret there.
1:Let>VARIABLE=123
2:Let>ANOTHER|=abc
3:Let>THIRD=1a2vb3c
If you have the caret in the second row (example caret position in red) and press CTRL+D you'll get:
1:Let>VARIABLE=123
2:Let>ANOTHER=abc
3:Let>ANOTHER=abc|
4:Let>THIRD=1a2vb3c
With the caret now at the end of row three (marked green).
This is ideal to use to make multiple calls to a sub routine:
1:GoSub>SubName,SubVar1
2:GoSub>SubName,SubVar2
3:GoSub>SubName,SubVar3
- Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Keyboard commands
And I'd like to add to this one:
If selection, uncomment rows if more than 50% of the selected rows are commented.. else comment them all.CTRL+/ (7) = block comment, if no selection; comment out row
- Dorian (MJT support)
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1398
- Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Re: Keyboard commands
Added to v15.0.23
Added: Ability to block comment/uncomment with ctrl+/ in editor
Added: Ability to block comment/uncomment with ctrl+/ in editor
- Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
- Contact:
- Dorian (MJT support)
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1398
- Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Re: Keyboard commands
With CTRL and /
It's working for me. Anyone else having problems?
It's working for me. Anyone else having problems?
- Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Keyboard commands
CTRL+7 I guess? It's not doing anything on my end. Feel like a monkey here
- Dorian (MJT support)
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1398
- Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Re: Keyboard commands
CTRL /
- Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Keyboard commands
I have a Swedish keyboard... I will try to find out where the shortcut is located on mine because the 7 key is the one used for the front slash.
- Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Keyboard commands
For me it's the ' key (the @ key on a English keyboard)... Would CTRL+7 be considered ?
If I look at this list I see that many layouts use 7 for the /: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Q ... e_variants
If I look at this list I see that many layouts use 7 for the /: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Q ... e_variants
- Dorian (MJT support)
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1398
- Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Re: Keyboard commands
Ah, interesting. I'll mention this to Marcus.
- Dorian (MJT support)
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1398
- Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Re: Keyboard commands
I have a similar problem with the \ key on my bluetooth keyboard. It's there but is a real pain. So I have a script with a hotkey of ` which simply just sends \.
I just tested the same workaround for you with CTRL+/. It worked in the editor.
Just assign whatever hotkey you like to this:
I just tested the same workaround for you with CTRL+/. It worked in the editor.
Just assign whatever hotkey you like to this:
Code: Select all
press ctrl
wait>0.05
send>/
wait>0.05
release ctrl
- Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Keyboard commands
In that case I need to do a loop that only do this when the editor is in focus. If possible I would love to have this shortcut on CTRL+7 (alongside the current shortcut with CTRL+/). I'm not demanding it, I just wish for it